Charmi Profile

3

Actress Charmi Profile

Name : Charmi
Birth Name : Charmy Kaur
Sex : Female
Birth Date : May 17, 1987
Birth Place : Vasai (Mumbai), India
Profession : Model,Actress
Relationships : Devi Sri Prasad
Debut Film : Nee Thodu Kaavali (2002)
Claim To Fame : Santosham Best Actress Award for the portrayal of Sahasra in Anukokunda Oka Roju.

Career:
 

Charmi was only 14 years old when she acted in her first film, Nee Thodu Kaavali (Telugu, 2002). This film was a big flop, but helped Charmi get noticed by the south Indian film industry. Her next film was Kadal Azhavatillai (Tamil) which was a hit. After that she acted in a couple more Tamil films but they bombed at the box office.
Her re-entry to Telugu movies happened with Sri Anjaneyam, directed by ace director Krishna Vamsi. This too was a failed attempt. It was followed by another failure with Chanti, paired against Ravi Teja. She finally got a big break in Telugu with Gowri in which she paired with Sumanth. She didn’t have to look back afterwards. The stupendous success of Mass with Nagarjuna strengthened her position in Tollywood.
Charmi’s most notable and critically acclaimed film so far is Anukokunda Oka Roju. It was a heroine-oriented thriller and had her playing the lead in it. Her performance in the movie was acclaimed by critics.
Her recent film, Pournami, was a flop, but her performance was appreciated. Though she did not learn south Indian classical dances, her Bharata Natyam and Kuchipudi dances in the film were appreciated by audiences.
Charmi’s latest film Chinnodu is declared a safe-player at the box-office. Her next film to release is Rakhi (with NTR), which is hitting the screen for Christmas 2006. Another film, Mantra, a thriller with Charmi in the lead role, is currently in pre-production.

Trivia
Three of Charmme’s films, Style, Lakshmi, and Chukkallo Chandrudu, released in a period of 3 days. However, only Lakshmi and Style became hits.
She was approached to do the item song in Stalin, but declined it as she was committed to other films. The chance later went on to Anushka Shetty.
Director Krishna Vamsi frequently casts her in his movies.
She also spells her first name as ‘Charmme’.

PHOTO GALLERY

 

Post your Comments

3 COMMENTS

  1. people smoke and drink
    drink 4 a few days&get addicted
    2 it
    i am studing since child hood but
    still not
    addicted 2 studing
    diz s called selfcontrolled………..
    seee byyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

  2. Haiiii…….. Iam a cute boy from hydrabad …….. Charmi iam ur big fan…i like ur movie …chakram……….wow ur action is reallyy sexyy ……. U can see my photos in [email protected]