Fahad Fazil Profile

Fahad Fazil Profile

Born: 8 August 1982 (age 30)
Kochi, India
Other names: Shanu
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 2002, 2009 – present

In this Indian name, the name Fazil is a patronymic, not a family name, and the person should be referred to by the given name, Fahad.Fahad Fazil

Fahad Fazil is an Indian film actor known for his work in Malayalam cinema. He made his debut in Kaiyethum Doorath (2002) directed by his father Fazil. After a sabbatical of nearly eight years, Fahadh had a resurrection of his career in the anthology film Kerala Cafe (2009). He earned critical acclaim for his performances in Chaappa Kurish (2011), Akam (2011), 22 Female Kottayam (2012) and Diamond Necklace (2012).

Fahad won the 2011 Kerala State Film Award for Second Best Actor for his performance in the films Akam and Chaappa Kurish


Fahad’s first film was Kaiyethum Doorath (2001) which was directed by his father and prominent director Fazil. The film failed miserably and many thought it was the end of Fahad’s career. “Please don’t blame my father for my failure because it was my mistake and I came into acting without any preparation,” says Fahadh. [3]

He went into hibernation, pursued his studies in the United States and returned in 2009 to act in the portmanteau film Kerala Cafe (2010), conceived by noted director Ranjith. It was Ranjith who set Fahadh on his comeback trail. At Ranjith’s behest, director Uday Ananthan cast the actor in his Mrityunjayam, one of the 10 shorts in the film.[4] He played the role of a journalist in the Mrityunjayam, a ghost film set on a spooky old ‘Mana’. Fahadh’s performance was very well noticed although the role was brief and he was chosen to play a major supporting role in B. Unnikrishnan’s Pramani in which he co-starred with noted actor Mammootty. The film was a critical and commercial failure and didn’t do any good to his career. He then appeared as a business head, a kind of role that he enacted in many of his later films, in the critically acclaimed thriller Cocktail (2010). Although the role was very short, Fahadh’s performance got much appreciation. His next film Tournament was also a thriller but wasn’t noticed well.

Fahad got his career break with Sameer Thahir’s directorial debut Chappa Kurishu, a thriller in which he appeared as the head of a construction business — a womaniser. “Arjun – my character in Chappa Kurishu is not a role that an actor gets often. I am very lucky and very fortunate,” says Fahad. He shot a long kissing scene with his co-star Remya Nambeesan in the film — supposedly the first ever in Malayalam cinema — which upon release was termed as controversial, causing a great stir in the industry.[5]

Fahad’s next film, Akam, a contemporary adaptation of Malayatoor Ramakrishnan’s psycho-thriller novel Yakshi, had him playing Srinivas, a young architect, who starts suspecting that his beautiful wife is a yakshi. “Playing Srinivas was like re-inventing myself. We had a workshop before shooting began and I had ample opportunity to explore the nuances of the character. In the process of re-inventing Srinivas, I re-invented myself,” says Fahadh.[4] The film premiered at the Dubai International Film Festival but didn’t get a commercial release. 22 Female Kottayam, a revenge film featuring him alongside Rima Kallingal was yet another break in his career. He played the role of a pimp which gained recognition from critics as well as audiences. The film earned him the label “Emraan Hashmi of Malayalam cinema” that has been stuck on him in social networking websites for jest but the actor has revealed that he doesn’t enjoy the label.[6][7] In his next film, Lal Jose’s Diamond Necklace, he played the role of an oncologist working in Dubai and the film centred around the doctor’s relationship with three different women. “Fahadh has been making a mark of his own in Mollywood. Working with him was an all-new experience for me; he inspires me. So if you feel my acting in this film is any different from my performance in my previous films, the credit goes to Fahadh,” says Samvrutha Sunil who starred opposite him in Diamond Necklace.[6] About the Emraan Hashmi image, she says: “Fahad is not someone who would let himself be typecast in the same kind of roles. The amount of hard work he puts in before giving every shot is commendable. He did humungous hard work before he made an impressive second coming.”[6]

In June 2012, a case was registered against Fahad by the Kochi Town Central Police for violation of the rule against public display of images of smoking. A poster of Diamond Necklace that showed him smoking a cigarette had been on display before the Kavitha Theatre in Kochi since the film was released.[8]

In his next film, Lijin Jose’s Friday, he acted as an auto rickshaw driver. He just had a twenty minutes screen space in the film which has an overall running time of around one-and-a-half hours. Fahad has completed the shoot of Gangs of Vadakkumnathan, one of the five featurettes from the forthcoming portmanteau film D Company. He has also signed Traffic fame Rajesh Pillai’s Gold and Lal’s Honey Bee.

Personal life

After completing his school education from Choice School, Thripunithura and Lawrence School, Lovedale, Ooty, he joined SD in Alappuzha, to pursue a B Com degree. He has a post-graduation in Philosophy from the University of Miami, US. Fahad had chosen an on-screen name Shaanu, but after the failure of his first film, he reverted to his birth name itself.


Kerala State Film Awards
2011 : Second Best Actor – Akam, Chaappa Kurish[9]


Post your Comments

Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply