Meera Jasmine Profile

Actress Meera Jasmine Profile

Real Name:Jasmine Mary Joseph
Nick Name: Jas
Education: Home Science
Date of Birth (Birthday): Feb 15, 1984
Height: 5′3
Weight: 52kg
Hair Color: Black
Birth Place: Kuttapuzha (Kerala)
Religion: Christian
Languages: English, Telugu, Tamil and Kannada
Hobbies: Watching Hindi films and Hearing of Songs
Father’s Name: Joseph Philip
Mother’s Name: Aleyamma
Brother’s Name: George

 


Meera Jasmine is an Indian actress who appears in regional Indian films that includes Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada films.

 

Jasmine Mary Joseph was born on 15th February 1984 in Thiruvalla, Pathanamthitta, Kerala. Her parents are Joseph and Aleyamma. She studied at the Seventh Day Adventist English Medium High School and Mar Thoma Residential School.

 

Malayalam

 

Meera Jasmine made her debut in the Malayalam film Soothradharan. Soon, she started getting offers from other languages. She has starred in a dozen Malayalam films in her six-year career. Her second film was ‘Gramaphone’, directed by director Kamal, alongside Navya Nair, opposite Dileep. Her role as a Jewish girl was appreciated by Malayalam cine goers. Her third movie was Swapnakkoodu, a romantic comedy alongside Prithviraj, Kunchako Boban, Jayasurya, and Bhavana under director Kamal. Her performance was appreciated and the movie was a big success at the box office. Among the five main characters, the one who scored the most was again Meera. She got real attention in Malayalam cinema with the movie Kasthooriman directed by her mentor Lohithadas. She acted comedy and sentimental scenes. She received her first film fare award for her performance in Kasthooriman. The film was also a success at the box office: running for 100 days.

 

Tamil

 

Jasmine’s Tamil film entry made her a well-known star in the South. The success of Tamil film Run and Bala (2002) has given her the chance to work with the established actors of the Tamil film industry. She won the Film fare Best Female debut actress award for Run.

 

Telugu and Kannada

 

Jasmine became known in Telugu film industry with her first film (dubbed from Tamil) “Run”. She was in the Telugu films in 2004 with Ammayi Bagundi and Gudumba Shankar but also entered Kannada cinema by co-starring with Puneet Rajkumar in ‘Maurya’. Her Kannada film ‘Arrasu’ again with Puneet Rajkumar and Ramya aka Divya Spandana is a hit. Her forthcoming Kannada films are Devaru Kotta Thangi and Ijjodu.

 

Controversy

 

She offered prayers at Raja Rajeshwara temple at Taliparamba in Kerala where the entry of non-Hindus is prohibited. This led to a controversy and sparked off a protest by Hindu devotees. Later, she paid Rs. 10,000 as penalty to the temple authorities to conduct the purification rituals.

 

Favorites

 

Favorite Writer : Arundathi Roy .
Favorite Music Director : Ilayaraja.

 

Gossip
Meera Jasmine was linked with the mandolin player U Rajesh. There were rumours that they were married but they are said to have broken off their relationship.

 

Awards

 

National Film Awards
2004 – Best Actress, Paadam Onnu: Oru Vilapam

 

Filmfare Awards
2002 – Filmfare Best Female Debut (Tamil), Run
2003 – Filmfare Award for Best Actress (Malayalam), Kasthoorimann
2006 – Filmfare Award for Best Actress (Malayalam), Achuvinte Amma
2007 – Filmfare Award for Best Actress (Malayalam), Ore Kadal

 

Filmography

 

Soothradharan (2001) – Shivani
Run (2002) – Priya
Swapnakoodu (2003) – Kamala
Puthiya Geethai (2003) – Suji
Padam Onnu Oru Vilapam (2003) – Shahina
Gramaphone (2003) – Jennifer
Chakram (2003) – Indrani
Kasthuriman (2003) – Priyamvada
Perumazhakkalam (2004) – Raziya
Jhoot (2004)
Gudumba Shankar (2004) – Gowri
Ayitha Ezhuthu (2004) – Sasi
Sandai Kozhi (2005)
Achuvinte Amma (2005) – Aswathy
Bhadra (2005) – Anu
Raraju (2006) – Heroine
Mercury Pookkal (2006)
Maharadhi (2007) – Kalyani
Gorintaku (2008) – Kakshmi
Maa Aayana Chanti Pilladu (2008) – Rajeswari
Nepali (2008)
Bangaru Babu (2009)
Mariyadhai (2009) – Chandra
Aadhinarayana (2009)
A Aa E Ee (2009) – Kalyani
Aakasa Ramanna (2010)
Sivappu Malai (2010)
Ijjodu (2010) – Chenni
Pen Singam (2010)
Hoo (2010)

PHOTO GALLERY

 

Post your Comments

Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One thought on “Meera Jasmine Profile

  1. Hello Mam, I am S.Sumathy who had been trapped by Tamils in Bangalore, i am residing in patel nagar, Ranjith nagar, shiva chowk in Delhi at present. politics is going on with me. I have got two of my brothers suresh and praveen who are software Engineers. I have done my Diploma+B.E in Instrumentation Technology and also i passed my Insurance Advisor exams also. As i have left my house, and politics is going on with me, please can you help me to get married to a man who can share my life and love with him and he accepts me as his life partner and provide me with food,water,shelter and clothing, and i can also work in future and i have done my software testing course also. please can you help me mamm.
    Thanking you, S.Sumathy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>