Namitha Profile

Actress Namitha Profile

Namitha is a Tamil actress and one of the few glamorous and tall heroines. She has acted in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi,Malayalam films. Although her base was Tollywood she became famous after the Tamil film Engal Anna opposite Vijayakanth.
Born and raised in Mumbai, Namitha is another actress in the long list of imports from the Mumbai area that entered the Telugu film industry via Tamil movies. A few other notable imports are Kushboo, Nagma and Jothika. Her father is a businessman and her mother is a housewife. She is a Punjabi and was introduced into the film industry first by Malayalam film director Siddhique. She became popular with the Tamil version of the film Engal Anna.
She starred in Tamil Film “Aai” the song “Arjuna Arjuna” along with Sarath Kumar, which ended up as a big hit.
She is one of the few hefty actresses that have had some success in Tamil cinema.
A Miss India contest brought Namitha to the Telugu film industry. After entering Tollywood, she immediately grabbed the attention of Telugu film lovers with Sontam and Gemini though the films didn’t fare well in the box office.
Namitha appeared in an English film named Maya(Released 2006) directed by Eric Manning. She has also another malayalam film in her credit with Mammootty named Bus Conductor.
She was a judge in the dance show maanada mayilada on Kalaignar TV. Along with famous choreographers Kala Master and Brinda Master.
Namitha was acted in ‘Jagan Mohini’, directed by Vittalacharya, was a super hit in Telugu and was dubbed in Tamil in 1978. The film had Jayamalini as the lead star.
Now, Lakshmi Movie Makers are producing the remake of this yesteryear hit with the same title and Namitha plays the role of Jayamalini. The film is being shot in the Andaman Islands.

Awards:

1998 – Miss Surat title
2001 – Came third in the Miss India event

Name : Namitha
Birth Name : Namitha Kapoor
Profession : Actress, Model, Entrepreneur
Date of Birth : May 10, 1981
Height : 5ft 9″
Birth Place : Gujarat, India
Nationality : Indian
Education : B.A. English Literature
Languages Known : Hindi, Tamil, Gujarati
Debut Film : Gemini (Telugu)
Tamil Debut : Engal Anna (2004)
Claim To Fame : Female lead in Tamil hit ‘Engal Anna’
Favourites :
Flowers: White roses
Colours: White and black
Author: Sidney sheldon
Heroines: Jyothika, Tabu and Nandita das
Hero: Sarath kumar and Vijaykanth
Singer: Henrique Iglesias
About herself : Has very high self confidence
Like to act along with : Kamalhasan, Amitab, Rajini, Vikram
Hobbies : Watching TV, Traveling, Reading, Spending money

PHOTO GALLERY

 

Post your Comments

Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • You may also like

    1. Picture: Actress Namitha Kidnapped !

      Actress Namitha Kidnapped !...

      Famous South Indian actress Namitha has been kidnapped by a person on 26th at Trichy. The attempt ha...

    2. Picture: Namitha Pramod Profile

      Namitha Pramod Profile...

         Namitha Pramod Profile Born :Trivandrum, Kerala, India  Occupation: Actress  Years active: 2011 &...

    3. Picture: Namitha Wallpaper

      Namitha Wallpaper...

      ...

    4. Picture: Namitha Wallpapers

      Namitha Wallpapers...

      ...

2 thoughts on “Namitha Profile

Leave a Reply