Praveena Profile

By Admin / Published on Thursday, 18 Oct 2012 01:13 AM / 1 Comment / 30 Likes

 

Actress  Praveena Profile 

Born :Praveena
April 11, 1979 (age 33)
Changanacherry, Kerala, India
Other names: Praveena Pramoth
Occupation: Actress / Dubbing Artist / Singer / Dancer
Years active: 1992–present
Spouse(s): Pramoth Nair (2000–present)

Praveena (born on 11 April 1979 in Changanacherry, Kerala, India) is an Indian film and soap actress who has starred in numerous Malayalam films and serials. She started her acting career in 1992 as a child artist. Her debut film was Gowri. Her debut as a heroine was Kaliyoonjal in 1997. She received the Kerala State Film Awards for her performances in the films Agnisakshi (1998)[1] and Oru Pennum Randaanum (2008)[2]. She received the Kerala state award for dubbing also for Electra (2010) and Ivan Megharoopan (2012).

Career

Praveena is a Malayalee television serial and film actress. She appeared in Agnisakshi, English Medium, Vasanthiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njaanum, Swapnam, Megham, Swaram, and the recent Mounam and “Mohakadal”

She made her acting debut as a child artiste in an adaptation of T. Padmanabhan’s award-winning novel Gouri, following which she appeared on Doordarshan for Sapthaswarangal, a music programme.

Praveena later debuted in Malayalam cinema through Anil Babu’s Kaliyoonjal, in which she was paired opposite Dileep. In quite a few films (Oral Mathram, The Truth and Ezhupunna Tharakan), she played Mammootty’s sister.

The State award came her way for her work in Agnisakshi and Vaasanthiyum Lakshmiyum.

Praveen also performed as a voice artist, for actresses such as Jyothirmayi in Ente Veedu Appuvinteyum, for Kavya Madhavan in Mizhi Randilum and Sadanandante Samayam, and for Padmapriya in Amrutham.

Personal life

Praveena has been married since 2000 to Pramod, an officer in the National Bank of Dubai, following which she took a short hiatus from acting.

 

Post your Comments

One thought on “Praveena Profile”

  1. Chechi nengle oru hotauntyanu.Chechi parayumpole nalla naadan appam

Leave a Reply

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons