Kunchacko Boban Profile

0

 

Kunchacko Boban Profile

 

Born: Kunchacko Boban
November 2, 1976 (age 35)
Alapuzha, Kerala, India
Residence: Kochi, India
Other names: Chackochan
Occupation: Actor, Businessman
Years active: 1981, 1997–present
Spouse: Priya Ann Samuel (2005–present)

 

 

Kunchacko Boban (born on November 2, 1976) is an Indian film actor who has starred in over 50 Malayalam films. He is the grandson of Kunchacko of the prominent Udaya Studios, and the grandnephew of Appachan of Navodaya Studio.[1]

He started his film career with the blockbuster film Aniathipravu (1997). His roles in Nakshathrathaarattu (1998), Mayilpeelikkavu (1998), and Niram (1999) made him one of the popular lead actors of the late-1990s. During the 2000s his notable films included Dhosth (2001), Swapnakoodu (2003), and Kasthooriman (2003). He was awarded the Kerala State Film Award (Special Jury) for his performance in Ee Snehatheerathu (2004).

After going through several years of decline throughout the 2000s, he made a comeback with Gulumaal (2009). The 2010s saw a resurrection of his career. He earned critical and commercial success for his performances in Elsamma Enna Aankutty (2010), Traffic (2011), Seniors (2011) and Ordinary (2012).[2]

 

Family

Kunchacko was born in Alappuzha, Kerala. He is the grandson of film producer Kunchacko of the erstwhile Udaya Studios, the first film studio in Kerala. His father Boban Kunchacko was also an actor and producer who acted in a few films produced by Udaya. Boban Kunchacko later ventured into direction with the films Palattu Kunhikkannan, Sanchari and Aazhi. Kunchacko Boban is also the grandnephew of Navodaya Appachan of the Navodaya Studios. Kunchako Boban married Priya Ann Samuel on April 2, 2005.

 

 

Rise to stardom (1997-2000)

He began his career as lead in Aniathipravu (1997) directed by Fazil. Kunchacko Boban and Shalini gained a reputation as a star pair. They went on to work together in four films. He stood out among the heroes of the late 1990s, when the middle-aged super stars concentrated on action films. Following the success of Aniathipravu, Kunchacko Boban was cast in movies like Nakshathrathaarattu and Mayilpeelikkavu. In Nakshathrathaarattu, he was again cast opposite Shalini. Both films were fairly successful. Then he played a cameo in Fazil’s Harikrishnans, which marked the reunion of Mohanlal and Mammootty after 9 years. Then came a streak of flops like Chandamama, Ingane Oru Nilapakshi, Prem Poojari, Sahayathrikakku Snehapoorvam etc. He had a single success in 1999, Kamal’s Niram, which featured him opposite Shalini for the final time. Niram was a rage among the colleges in Kerala and through this movie, he attained the title choclate hero among youngsters.


Success streak continues (2000 – 2004)

Dosth did fairly well, but in an age when Dileep had the Midas touch, Kunchacko’s performance was half-charged. After Niram, Dosth and Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka, his next hits were Kasthooriman, and Swapnakkoodu. The movie Ee Snehatheerathu fetched him a Special Jury Award at the 2004 Kerala State Film Awards.

Box office position (2005 – 2008)

In 2005, he got married and started concentrating on real estate business as a series of his films flopped back to back. He sat at home in 2006 and 2007, as he did not act much. He decided to do side roles from now on, so he returned to films in 2008 with Shafi’s LollyPop, which also starred Prithviraj, Jayasurya, Bhavana and Roma.


Comeback A(2009)

In 2009, he again paired up with Jayasurya in Gulumal: The Escape. After Gulumal: The Escape alongside Jayasurya, which was a success in the box-office. Then he was cast in Lal Jose’s Elsamma Enna Aankutty, in which he had an image makeover with the character Palunni and the movie was among the biggest hits of 2010. His first release in 2011, Traffic was a superhit, inwhich he played a supporting negative role. His later releases Seniors, Three Kings, Sevens and Doctor Love also did extremely well at the box office. Seniors was one among the biggest hits of 2011. His success train in 2011 fetched him the Youth Icon of the Year award at the prestigious Asianet Film Awards. 2012 started off on a success note for Kunchacko Boban as his first release Spanish Masala did fairly well at the box office. His latest releases Ordinary got extremely positive responses from the theaters and has been declared as blockbuster.[3]

Teaming With Biju Menon (2011 – Present)

His next film is a about a mass wedding ceremony, titled 101 Weddings inwhich he costars with Jayasurya after Gulumal: The Escape and Biju Menon after Ordinary.After the huge box office hits of Seniors, Ordinary And Mallu Singh, Kunchacko Boban and Biju Menon together now in a movie are box office safe bets.

Awards

Kerala State Film Awards
2004 – Kerala State Film Award (Special Jury Award) for Ee Snehatheerathu (Saamam)

Asianet Film Awards
2010 – Best Star Pair Award with actress Archana Jose Kavi for Mummy & Me[4]
2011 – Youth Icon of the Year

Vanitha Film Awards
2010 – Best Star Pair Award with actress Archana Jose Kavi for Mummy & Me[5]

Other Awards
2011 – Amrita-FEFKA Yuva Keerthi Award[6][7]
2012 – SIIMA Award Best Villain of Malayalam for Seniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

span style=”color: #993366;”

span style=”color: #000080;”br /

Post your Comments