LDF announces first candidate list for Kerala polls

0

LDF

The Left Democratic Front (LDF) on Wednesday announced its first candidate list, naming 122 contestants for the upcoming Kerala Assembly elections.

The list comprises 16 women, eight independent candidates and 43 sitting MLAs. Mukesh in Kollam, Veena George in Aranmula, V.K.C. Mammed Koya in Bepore and Mary Thomas in Wadakkanchery will be contesting the polls on CPM logo. LDF convener Vaikom Viswan announced the names of the CPM candidates for 88 constituencies.

CPM is yet to decide the candidates for Kothamangalam and Thodupuzha constituencies.

In addition to them, LDF’s candidates for 14 other constituencies will be announced later. The Left front’s election manifesto will be released on April 5, Viswan said at the press meet.

CPI releases first list of candidates

LDF seat­sharing: CPM to contest in 92, JSS and PC George get the boot

It was decided earlier that out of the 140 constituencies, CPM will contest on 92 seats and CPI will filed its candidates for 27 seats. The remaining 21 seats will see allies of LDF CPI has so far announced 25 candidates and will name the contestants for Manjeri, Eranad constituencies later.

CPM’s 90 candidates
1. V Sivankutty: Nemom
2. B Sathyan: Attingal
3. TN Seema: vattiyoorkavu
4. IB Sathish: Kattakada
5. DK Murali: Vamanapuram
6. Kadakampally Surendran: Kazhakootam
7. CK Hareendran: Parassala
8. V Joyee : Varkala

30/2016 Battle­ready LDF announces first candidate list for Kerala polls
http://english.manoramaonline.com/news/just­in/ldf­first­candidate­list­kerala­assembly­elections­cpm­cpi.html 2/5
9. AA Rasheed : Aruvikkara
10. K.A. Ansalan : Neyyattinkara
11. J. Mercy Kutty Amma: Kundara
12. Ayisha Potty: Kottarakkara
13. Mukesh: Kollam
14. M Naushad: Iravipuram
15. Raju Abraham: Ranni
16. R Sanalkumar: Konni
17. Veena George: Aranmula
18. TM Thomas Isaac: Alappuzha
19. G Sudhakaran: Ambalapuzha
20. AM Arif: Aroor
21. U Prathiba Har: Kayamkulam
22. KK Ramachandran Nair: Chengannur
23. R Rajesh: Mavellikkara
24. K Suresh Kurup: Ettumanoor
25. Reji Zacharia : Kottayam
26. Jaick C Thomas: Puthuppally
27. MM Mani: Udumbanchola
28. S Rajendran: Devikulam
29. S Sharma : Vypin
30. Saju Paul: Perumbavoor
31. Shiji Shivaji: Kunnathunadu

32. M J Jacob: Piravam
33. AM Yusuf: Kalamassery
34. Sebastain Paul: Tirkakkara
35. V Saleem: Aluva
36. K J Maxi: Kochi
37. M Anilkumar: Ernakulam
38. M Swaraj: Tripunithura
39. C Raveendranath: Puthukaad
40. BD Devassy: Chalakudy
41. KV Abdul Khader: Guruvayur
42. PK Sashi: Shoranur
43. AC Moideen: Kunnamkulam
44. Mary Thomas: Wadakkanchery
45. UR Pradeep: Chelakkara
46. KU Arunan: Irinjalakuda
47. Murali Perunelli: Manaloor
48. NN Krishnadas: Palakkad
49. K Babu: Nenmara
50. K D Prasenan: Alathur
51. P Unni: Ottapalam
52. Subaida Ishaq : Thrithala
53. VS Achuthanandan: Malampuzha
54. KV Vijayadas: Kongad

55. AK Balan: Tharoor
56. A PradeepKUmar: Kozhikode North
57. KK Lathika: Kuttiadi
58. Purushan Kadalundi : Balussery
59. K Dasan: Koyilandy
60. TP Ramakrishnan: Perambra
61. VKC Mammed Koya: Bepore
62. George M Thomas: Thiruvambadi
63. EP Jayarajan: Mattannur
64. T.V.Rajesh : Kalliasseri
65. James Mathew: Thaliparambu
66. Pinarayi Vijayan: Dharmadam
67. Benoy Kurien Peravoor
68. MV Nikesh Kumar: Azheekode
69. AN Shamseer: Thalassery
70. KK Shailaja: Koothuparambu
71. C Krishnan: Payyannur
72. K Kunjiraman: Uduma
73. M Rajagopal: Trikaripur
74. CH Kunjambu: Manjeswaram
75. P Sreeramakrishnan: Ponnani
76. PP Basheer: Vengara
77. TK Rasheed Ali: Mankada

78. K Nishanth: Wandoor
79. V Sashikumar: Perinthalamanna
80. KP Sumathi: Malappuram
81. Gafoor P Lilly: Tirur
82. PV Anwar: Nilambur
83. KP Veerankutty: Kondotty
84. KT Jaleel: Thavanoor
85. V Abdurahiman: Thanoor
86. Karat Razaaq: Koduvally
87. PTA Raheem: Kunnamangalam
88. CK Saseendran: Kalpetta
89. OR Kelu: Mananthavady
90. Rugmini Subramaniam: Bathery

 

 

Post your Comments