Parvathi Menon Profile

0

Actress Parvathi Menon Profile 

Born:1988
Calicut, Kerala, India
Other names:Parvathi Menon, Parvathi T K, Parvathy
Occupation:Actress
Years active:2006–present

Parvathi Menon is an Indian film actress who hails from Kerala. She made her debut in the Malayalam film Out of Syllabus in 2006.

Early life

Parvathi was born in Calicut, Kerala in April 1987[citation needed] to P. Vinod Kumar and T.K. Usha Kumari. Her initials come from her mother’s family name, Thiruvoth Kottuvata. During her schooling years, her family moved to Trivandrum, and she pursued her studies there. She finished her schooling from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pangode. She is a trained Bharatanatyam dancer. After finishing her B.A. in English Literature from All Saints’ College at Trivandrum, Kerala, she is currently pursuing her M.A. through distance education. She was a successful television anchor at Kiran TV, a full-time music channel based in Thiruvananthapuram. She was famous for her phone-in-programs.

Career

Parvathi has acted in five Malayalam films, three Kannada films and one Tamil film (Poo). Her latest Malayalam film is City of God, released in April 2011, which is directed by Lijo Jose Pellissery and Written by Babu Janardhanan.

Parvathi made her entry to prestigious Tamil cinema with Poo opposite Srikanth for which she received critical acclaim including the Filmfare Best Actress Award. Her Kannada movie Male Barali Manju Irali, directed by Vijayalakshmi Singh, was released in 2009. She dubbed her own voice for this movie.

Post your Comments